論文名稱: 從美國專利侵權訴訟判例探討如何推翻申請歷史禁反言之推定

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 專利申請與審查過程中,申請人為了取得專利,通常會根據專利局審查官所提示的先前技術修正請求項或增加請求項,限縮申請專利範圍。此時,專利權人應特別注意申請歷史禁反言原則(Prosecution History Estoppel),避免因申請過程中對請求項的修正導致日後於訴訟中無法主張均等論,致其權利受到損害。美國最高法院在2002年 Festo 案確立了申請歷史禁反言原則的適用要件,創設了 Festo 推定(Festo Presumption)且應採取彈性禁反言原則(flexible bar),亦即,當申請人是因為與可專利要件相關的實質理由而限縮修正其申請專利範圍,則推定專利權人放棄了修正前、後請求項之間的申請專利範圍,專利權人不得再行主張該範圍內的均等侵權。2003年,Festo 案美國聯邦最高法院揭示了三個可以推翻Festo推定的例外,「不可預見抗辯(unforeseeability)」、「關聯性甚低抗辯(tangentiality)」和「無法合理期待抗辯(some other reasons)」。

本文選取美國聯邦巡迴上訴法院共 10 則判決,聚焦於用以推翻禁反言推定的三個抗辯態樣,從訴訟當事人的攻防與法院裁判,分類及歸納法探討如何推翻禁反言之推定,以使發明人和專利權人不只能在修正請求項時避免落入申請歷史禁反言推定,而在不幸構成禁反言推定時,得如何滿足法院的舉證要求,以推翻該推定。惟我國的專利侵權判斷要點尚未言明可推翻禁反言推定的情況,故本文亦試圖提出較符合目前美國實務、較成熟的申請歷史禁反言原則的適用原則,不僅提供專利撰寫者在專利審查過程中就專利所為之修正可預先避免構成禁反言,對於訴訟上之專利權人與被控侵權人也有較為明確的防禦方法可資依循,並兼顧專利權人之權利與專利之公示功能,使我國的專利制度更為周全完善,期能提出我國專利侵權判斷要點之修正建言,並建立我國企業面對美國專利威脅時之正確策略。

研究結果顯示,2002年迄今已出現 7 則抗辯成功的判決,雖然數量少但有 3 則在最近三年出現,其中以關聯性甚低抗辯為專利權人最常採用且成功機會最大。本文擷取美國判例發展較成熟的部分,建議納入我專利侵權判斷要點,以提供產業界更明確瞭解專利權範圍之界線。另外,我國企業宜體認美國專利均等侵權勝負的關鍵在於禁反言是否成立,而專利權範圍的限縮並非必然造成禁反言而可自由實施,仍需仔細閱讀修正理由以判斷之。

During the patent prosecution or invalidity procedures, applicants or patentees usually make amendments on claims or make statements that limits and narrows the scopes of claims in order to accommodate the patent law. While patentees should be aware of Prosecution History Estoppel, which is a limitation of doctrine of equivalents, established by Supreme Court in Festo in 2002. Where an amendment narrows the scope of the claims, and that amendment is adopted for a substantial reason related to patentability, the amendment gives rise to a presumption of surrender for all equivalents that reside in the territory between the original claim and the amended claim. In 2003, the Supreme Court further instructed that so called Festo Presumption can be overcome by showing foreseeability, tangentiality, or some other reason suggesting that the patentee could not reasonably be expected to have described the insubstantial substitute in question.

The application of doctrine of equivalents in Taiwan mainly refer to the US legal system and judicial practice. Therefore, the application of Doctrine of Equivalents and its limitations including Prosecution History Estoppel pose a vital influence on the judicial practice and patent application of Taiwan. Furthermore, the U.S. is an important trading partner of Taiwan, companies in Taiwan may face patent litigations in the U.S., knowing the risk of applying the U.S. patent and strategies in litigations are also significant to companies in Taiwan.

Due to the reasons above, this thesis summarizes and proposes rebuttal of Prosecution History Estoppel presumption strategies for inventors and patentees. By reviewing 10 cases of U.S. Federal District Court and Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, this thesis has found 7 cases successfully rebut Prosecution History Estoppel presumption, three of them are made in latest three years, and “Tangentiality” is most frequently used in these successfully rebutted cases. Based on the foregoing discussion, this thesis aims to analyze how patentees successfully rebut Festo presumption, and categorizes their rebuttal strategies, so that inventors and patentees can not only avoid unintended estoppel, but also meet the burden of rebutting Festo presumption when their narrowing amendment unfortunately give rise to estoppel.