論文名稱: 我國與美國生物技術專利充分揭露要求之研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 生技製藥產業屬於技術密集工業,研發投資高,若研發成果被抄襲,將使投入資金付諸流水,故專利權保護可謂生技製藥產業命脈。在台灣有許多生技專利判決因揭露不充分而不予專利,惟我國法在充分揭露性發展歷程短,判決案例累積不多,不如美國發展成熟。故本研究探討美國生物技術專利充分揭露性發展脈絡,比較台灣與美國專利法以及判決,深入探討後給予建議。並目標整理不同生物技術專利,包含分子生物學衍生技術,如重組DNA、反義RNA,藉由基因調控產生蛋白質及其類似物、抗體、疫苗等,針對不同技術整理申請專利常見之核駁理由及法院無效之理由。

就美國專利法及美國判決研究方面,美國專利法為一成文法,美國判決見解屬於判例法(case law),本研究整理美國與生物揭露要件有關重要判決,了解美國專利法第112條第一項對於生技專利充分揭露要求演進的脈絡,以及對生技製藥專利的影響。本研究將聚焦於「書面描述要件」與「可實施性要件」兩者。而在我國專利法及台灣判決研究方面,著重在台灣實務對生物技術專利揭露要求的探討,以專利法第26條第1項、第2項為核心延伸至審查基準及因生物技術申請專利而生的訴訟,整理出我國對生物技術專利的充分揭露要求。

我國判決研究以「發明專利」、「生物」為關鍵詞人工檢索自民國92年至今(民國106年/01)行政法院、最高行政法院、智慧財產法院生物技術專利與充分揭露有關判決,以該系爭專利有同時申請美國與我國專利的判決為優先研究目標,除此之外選擇於美國與我國都有訴訟之生物技術,以該技術所生之判決,觀察我國在生物技術專利對充份揭露要求判準的演進以及與美國實務的異同。

根據本研究比較,我國與美國專利法發展脈絡不同,我國專利法說明書的可據以實現要件與請求項界定申請專利範圍分別規範在專利法第26條第1項與第2項。美國早期無請求項只有說明書,故早期美國說明書除了可據以實現的功能之外尚扮演著界定申請專利範圍的角色,書面說明要求即是因此而發展。我國的說明書可據以實現的功能與美國可據以實現要件相似為不刊之論,而我國專利法是否包含美國專利法書面說明要求,我國學者有許多不同看法。本研究就探討我國專利審查基準、我國法院判決後,認我國說明書應明確且充分揭露與請求項需為說明書所支持皆有隱含書面說明要求意涵。美國與我國在專利法揭露要件上法制設計不同,有若干重疊,亦有些微差距。於判準,我國法院判準與美國法院判準有許多不同,在某些判準的認定較為嚴格,如:我國對過度實驗要求較嚴格,建議申請時提供詳細實驗參數,發明涉及生物材料時,提供寄存等,於我國申請專利時應特別注意。

Biotechnology industry is a technology-intensive industry and R & D investment is high in this field. If the R & D results were copied, the fund would go down the drain. Therefore, the patent protection can be described as the lifeblood of the biotechnology industry. In Taiwan, many biotechnology patents were rejected due to the lack of full, clear and sufficient disclosure. The development process of Taiwanese paten law is shorter than the U.S., the accumulated relevant judgments are not as many as the U.S. This thesis studies the development history of the U.S. biotechnology disclosure requirements, comparing Taiwanese Patent Act and judgments with the U.S. Patent Act and judgments, and gives some advices. The biotechnological patents categories of the research include technologies derived from molecular biology such as recombinant DNA, antisense RNA technology, gene regulation technology, analogues of proteins, and antibodies, etc. This thesis aims to sort out the information of rejection reasons for the application of patent and the reasons for the patent invalidity decision made by the court.

In the study of the U.S. Patent Act and American judgment research, the U.S. Patent Act is a statutory law, the United States judgments is case law. This thesis sorts out the U.S. important judgments in respect of biotechnology Patent disclosure requirements, to understand evolution of the first paragraph of the U.S. Patent Act Article 112, which regulates disclosure requirements, and how the disclosure requirements impact of biotechnology patent. This thesis focuses on both "written description requirement" and "enablement requirement." In the study of Taiwanese Patent Act and judgments, the thesis focuses on actual situation field. This thesis sorts out Taiwanese important judgments in respect of biotechnology patent disclosure requirements, Patent Act Article 26 and Taiwanese Examination Guidelines.

According to this thesis, the developments of the U.S. and Taiwanese Patent Act are different. The provisions of Taiwanese Patent Act in respect to disclosure requirements describe in the Patent Act Article 26 first and second paragraph. In the early days, The U.S. patent specifications only had a description without claims. The functions of description not only made inventions “enablement” but also defined the scope of application, thus led to the development of “written description.” The provisions of Taiwanese and U.S. Patent Act in respect to “enablement” are similar. But Taiwanese scholars have many different views about whether Taiwanese Patent Act has connotation about “written description.” After the study on the Taiwanese Patent Act, Examination Guidelines on patent, and the verdicts, the viewpoint of this thesis is that Taiwanese Patent Act article 26 Article first and second paragraph both have connotation about “written description”.