論文名稱: 美國人力驅動輪椅設計專利之探討

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 全球人口高齡化對醫療器材產業帶來龐大商機,而行動能力對高齡者享有高品質的晚年生活是最基本的需求,隨著高齡人口比例增加,帶動行動輔具產品的長期需求,市場將持續穩定成長。因此,本研究將針對美國人力驅動輪椅之設計專利進行分析,期望分析結果可作為我國廠商在美國申請相關專利之參考。

本研究利用美國專利資料庫檢索人力驅動輪椅相關之設計專利,並透過申請趨勢分析、國家別分析、專利權人分析以及專利分類號分析等指標,瞭解產業的競爭程度與整體發展趨勢;除此之外,本研究針對設計專利的外觀進行分析,利用部件分析和整體造型分析,探討產品發展的熱點與缺口。

分析結果經彙整後如以下五點:(1)人力驅動輪椅之設計專利以美國為主要領導國,其次為英國、瑞典以及臺灣。(2)該領域之專利權人較為分散,其中以Invacare Corporation為最主要的專利權人。(3)人力驅動輪椅之設計專利以相關配件的設計為最多,其次才是整體之造型設計。(4)將人力驅動輪椅之設計專利進行部件分析,以輪椅整體造型設計為最多,其次為底座/骨架。(5)人力驅動輪椅設計專利之整體造型分析以「通用造型」為首,其次為「其他特殊造型」。

The aging of the global population has brought a huge opportunity for the medical equipment industry. As the elderly population increases, the mobility becomes the basic demand for a high quality of later life to the elderly, and the demand for mobility aids has driven the market growth in the long term. Therefore, this research will analyze the design patents of manual wheelchair in the US and hope the result of the analysis can be used as a reference for the domestic manufacturers when applying related patents in the US.

This research, based on the data filtered from USPTO, understands the industrial competition and the overall development trend through the analysis of indexes including applications, countries, patentees and the USPC. In addition, the hotspots and the gaps of the product development are discussed through the analysis of the appearances, both components’ and overall’s, of the design patents.

The results of analysis are as follows: (1) The design patent for manual wheelchair is mainly led by the US, followed by the UK, Sweden and Taiwan. (2) The patentees in this field are dispersed, with Invacare Corporation as the main patentee. (3) The manual wheelchair design patent of the accessories is the most, followed by the design of overall shapes. (4) As for the analysis of manual wheelchair design patents by parts, the comprehensive design is the most, followed by base/frame. (5) The overall design patent of manual wheelchair is mainly “general model”, followed by “other special model”.