論文名稱: 專利書目耦合之時間特性研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 本研究的目的,係觀察專利引用分析上「書目耦合」(Bibliographic coupling, BC)的研究。通常使用一固定的「書目耦合強度」(Bibliographic coupling strength, BCS),作為判斷「書目耦合對」(Bibliographic coupling pair, BC pair)的 BCS門檻。在本研究中發現BC pair的時間差會影響到BCS的大小,為此,本研究透過分析BC pair的時間特性,試圖找到一個更適合的方法作為判斷BCS的標準。本研究採用在二氧化碳的捕獲、存取、回收、復原、運輸和再生之相關技術領域的美國專利,共34,813筆。並由這些專利,形成直接引用(Direct citation, DC)關係共155,076對與BC關係1,609,549對。接著,對上述資料進行專利書目耦合之時間特性的研究,分析在什麼情況下,容易形成BC pair,同時BCS有什麼影響。

本研究使用一對BC pair裡,較早公告的專利之公告日,減去該技術領域所有專利中,最早的專利公告日,所計算出的時間差。從中得知,時間差越大,能累積的專利數量越多。這使BC pair能共同引用的專利數量越多,有機會使得BCS越高。但過去的研究中,使用一固定常數當作BCS門檻值時,會使時間差較小的BC pair,因可以引用的專利不多,使BCS先天較小,在接下來的分析中往往會將其排除。本研究提供判斷BCS的方法,有別於在過去的分析中,使用固定的門檻值判斷BC pair的BCS。本研究採用多項式趨勢線,作為判斷BCS的數學模型,依照不同時間差的BC pair,給予不一樣的BCS門檻值。避免BC pair因時間特性關係造成BCS太小,而被排除於分析外。

The research aims to observe the bibliographic coupling (BC) of patent citations. Usually, we use a fixed bibliographic coupling strength (BCS) as the threshold when analyzing bibliographic coupling pair (BC pair). In this research, we find out that the time differences between BC pairs would affect the strength of BCS. This study selects the United States patents in the field of carbon dioxide capture, storage, recovery, delivery, regeneration and collects, with a total number of 34,813 patents. With these patents, we acquire 155,076 pairs of DC and 1,609,549 pairs of BC. After that, we do BC time characteristic research on the forgoing data, in order to analyze in what condition would a BC pair be formed and what effect would it do to the BCS.

In this research, using the time difference obtained by subtracting the earliest published patent’s publishing date with the earlier published patent’s publishing date in BC pairs, we analyze it with the annually publishing amount of patents. We have observed that the larger the time span of publishing date in the BC pair is, the more the patent accumulates. This way, the more the patents that can be co-referenced by the BC pair, the more the chance the BCS being higher. However, in previous researches, when using a constant as the threshold of the BCS, it would cause the BC pairs with smaller time differences to have an inborn smaller BCS, because of the lack of patents able to be referenced, and causing those patent precluded from the following analysis. The research provides a determination of BCS standard, which is different from the past researches using a constant threshold to determine the BCS of BC pairs. The research uses polynomial trend lines to provide different thresholds for BC pairs with different time differences. Thus, doing so may avoid the BC pairs precluded from the analysis because of the time characteristic.

Lo, S.-C. (2007). Patent coupling analysis of primary organizations in genetic engineering research. Scientometrics, 74(1), 143-151.

Martinelli, A. (2012). An emerging paradigm or just another trajectory? Understanding the nature of technological changes using engineering heuristics in the telecommunications switching industry. Research Policy, 41(2), 414-429.

Park, I., Jeong, Y., Yoon, B., & Mortara, L. (2015). Exploring potential R&D collaboration partners through patent analysis based on bibliographic coupling and latent semantic analysis. Technology Analysis & Strategic Management, 27(7), 759-781.

Sharabchiev, J. (1989). Cluster analysis of bibliographic references as a scientometric method. Scientometrics, 15(1-2), 127-137.

Small, H. (1973). Co‐citation in the scientific literature: A new measure of the relationship between two documents. Journal of the Association for Information Science and Technology, 24(4), 265-269.

Swanson, D. R. (1971). Some unexplained aspects of the Cranfield tests of indexing performance factors. The Library Quarterly, 41(3), 223-228.

Takeda, Y., & Kajikawa, Y. (2009). Optics: A bibliometric approach to detect emerging research domains and intellectual bases. Scientometrics, 78(3), 543-558.

Trajtenberg, M. (1990). A penny for your quotes: patent citations and the value of innovations. The Rand Journal of Economics, 172-187.

Yeh, H.-Y., Sung, Y.-S., Yang, H.-W., Tsai, W.-C., & Chen, D.-Z. (2013). The bibliographic coupling approach to filter the cited and uncited patent citations: a case of electric vehicle technology. Scientometrics, 94(1), 75-93.

Zhao, D., & Strotmann, A. (2008). Evolution of research activities and intellectual influences in information science 1996–2005: Introducing author bibliographic‐coupling analysis. Journal of the Association for Information Science and Technology, 59(13), 2070-2086.

Zhao, D., & Strotmann, A. (2014). The knowledge base and research front of information science 2006–2010: An author cocitation and bibliographic coupling analysis. Journal of the Association for Information Science and Technology, 65(5), 995-1006.