論文名稱: 美國專利CPC分類之主要與次要分類號差異研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 專利分類號係專利審查人員運用自己的專業審閱專利申請案內容後,將其中反映新穎性與進步性之部分所對應的分類號以粗體字表示,稱為發明資訊(本研究稱為主要分類號);而其他有助於檢索的資訊其分類號以普通字體表示,稱為附加資訊(本研究稱為次要分類號)。

專利分類號分析為常見的專利分析方法之一,慣有作法是透過統計特定領域內的專利分類號出現次數或頻率,藉此瞭解目前相關技術領域之密集或空白區域,以找出可發展的潛在技術及研發利基。鑒於主要與次要專利分類號的差異,本研究希望提供研究樣本以利後人在分析上針對全部分類號與主要分類號之選擇,藉由分析整年度的專利分類號來探討全部分類號與主要分類號在分析時是否有明顯的差異,以及區別全部分類號與主要分類號差異為何。

本研究以2016年美國核准公告發明專利的CPC分類號作為研究對象,探討專利分類號分析使用全部分類號與主要分類號之差異。在專利分類號的選用上,分別擷取3階、4階、5階三種階層,採取對照不同階層來觀察的方式進行。

本研究分析美國2016年專利分類號得知,專利分類號分析在3階專利分類號中,主要分類號與次要分類號有顯著的差異,使用主要分類號分析會貼近全部分類號的分析結果。然而,與3階分析結果相比,在4階、5階專利分類號中,主要分類號與次要分類號較無顯著差異,使得在專利分類號分析時,無法輕易選擇是否僅使用主要分類號分析,因此建議使用全部分類號分析,以避免主要分類號或次要分類號在分析時可能遺漏的風險。

Using patent classification is a common method for patent analysis. The primary purpose of patent classification is to facilitate the retrieval of technical subject matter. For each patent, Cooperative Patent Classification (CPC) provides two types of symbols: primary classification symbols for invention information and secondary classification symbols for additional information. This study focuses on the differences between the two types of symbols by analyzing the CPC symbols of the 2016 United States utility patents.

The CPC classification system arranges subject matter into five hierarchical levels. This study selects the 3rd level to the 5th level of CPC classification (Subclass/Main Group/Subgroup) for comparison.

According to the analysis result, this research finds that, at the 3rd level of CPC classification, the primary classification symbols are significantly different from the secondary classification symbols. The primary symbols, however, are close to the overall symbols (primary together with secondary symbols).

In contrast to the 3rd level, the 4th and the 5th levels of CPC classification shows less differences between primary and secondary symbols. In view of the differences, the research recommends using both primary and secondary symbols at the 4th and the 5th levels to avoid risk of missing patent subject matter when searching or analyzing patents.

USPTO.Manual of Patent Examining Procedure (MPEP).Ninth Edition. (2017). Retrieved from https://www.uspto.gov/web/offices/pac/mpep/mpep-0900.html

Verspagen,B. (1997). Measuring intersectoral technology spillovers: estimates from the European and US patent office databases. Economic Systems Research , 9(1) , 47-65.