論文名稱: 應用渾沌訊號於影像加解密處理器之研究及其FPGA實驗驗證

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 在信息技術蓬勃發展之下,個人資訊的數位化已成現代人日常生活的一部分,但在便攜式數據儲存設備、網際網路與雲端服務普及之下,資訊安全儼然成為一個重要的議題,其中數據加密更是一個蓬勃發展的項目。

本文對於硬體通訊上的安全性,提供了一個基於四維度渾沌系統的並列埠傳輸技術,首先透過二維相圖、對稱性分析、平衡點分析、散度分析與Lyapunov指數圖,分析本文提出的新四維度渾沌系統,模擬並確認其渾沌特性可透過尤拉法則產生渾沌序列,作後續加密處理之用。

在密碼學中,混淆(confusion)與擴散(diffusion)是設計加密演算法的主要方法;在本實驗中,首先透過渾沌系統產生的亂數序列,對原始數據進行位元級的排列置換,為混淆階段的方法,接著再以渾沌系統產生的亂數對數據作取代置換,為擴散階段的方法。該密碼系統實現於Altera DE2-115 FPGA的開發板上,是一支持並列埠傳輸的渾沌加密處理器。

為了針對上述加密演算法作安全性分析,實驗中以BMP彩色圖片作為原始數據,經由加密處理後儲存至SD卡中,再以Matlab作圖片加密效果分析,最終可從實驗中驗證透過此新四維度的渾沌加密方法,是一個設計簡單且效果良好的加密處理器。

With the rapid development of information technology, portable data storage devices, Internet and cloud services have become a part of human daily life. For the digitization of personal information, information security has become a significant issue, in which data encryption is one of the popular research object.

In this study, a parallel port transmission technique based on four-dimensional chaotic system is proposed for the security of hardware communication. Applying the Matlab to analyze the new 4D chaotic system’s properties which include 2D phase portraits, symmetry and invariance, divergence analysis, equilibrium analysis and Lyapunov exponent diagrams.

First, through the two-dimensional phase portraits, divergence analysis, equilibrium analysis and Lyapunov exponent diagram, the new four-dimensional chaotic system is simulated and confirmed that its chaotic properties can be used to generate chaotic sequences through the Euler’s method as the shuffle sequence.

In cryptography, confusion and diffusion operations are the main methods for designing the encryption algorithm. In this experiment, all the encryption operation is performed by generating chaotic sequence. In the confusion phase, the characteristic of chaotic pseudorandom sequence is used to shuffle the data content by bit-level permutation. Next, the pixel characters are also substituted by using chaotic pseudorandom number in diffusion phase. All the function for cryptosystem is implemented by Altera DE2-115 FPGA which supports the chaotic secure on parallel transmission.

In order to analyze the security of proposed encryption algorithm, a BMP color image will be encrypted and accessed through FPGA. Finally, result of the Matlab analysis, we can get the conclusion of the new 4D chaotic system is a high security and simple-design for a cryptosystem.

摘要 I Abstract II 誌謝 III List of Figure VII List of Table XI Chapter 1 Introduction 1 1.1 Literature Review 1 1.2 Motivation 2 1.3 Objectives 2 Chapter 2 Nonlinear Dynamics Analysis of the New 4D Chaotic System 4 2.1 Phase Portraits 4 2.2 Symmetry and Invariance 5 2.3 Divergence Analysis 5 2.4 Equilibrium Analysis 6 2.5 Lyapunov Exponent 8 Chapter 3 The Encryption Algorithm with Chaotic Signal 13 3.1 Research and Method 14 3.1.1. Cryptography 14 3.1.2. The Method of Encryption - Pixel Shuffling 14 3.2 Chaotic Sequence & Bit-level Permutation 15 3.3 Confusion Phase 17 3.3.1. Bit-level Pixel Rearrangement 17 3.3.2. Inter–intra Pixels Bit-level Permutation 20 3.4 Diffusion Phase 23 3.4.1. Diffusion Strategy 23 3.4.2. XOR Encryption 23 3.5 Image Decryption 27 Chapter 4 FPGA Implementation of Color Image Encryption and Communication 32 4.1 The Framework of the FPGA-based Implementation to Encryption and Decryption System 33 4.2 NIOS II Processor Related 35 4.3 The Design and Verification of Chaotic Sequence Generator 35 4.3.1. Discretization of chaotic system 35 4.3.2. Floating-point IP Core and IEEE-754 Standard 36 4.3.3. Construction of the Chaotic Number Generator 38 4.3.4. Arithmetic Operation and Its Optimization 39 4.3.5. Verification of Chaotic Number Generator 42 4.4 Input / Output Interface 46 4.4.1. SD Card 46 4.4.2. VGA Displayer 47 4.5 The Design of Communication Interface between the two FPGA Boards 47 Chapter 5 Encryption Analysis of the New 4D Chaotic System 52 5.1 Histogram Analysis 52 5.2 Correlation Analysis 54 5.3 Information Entropy Analysis 65 5.4 Differential Attack Analysis 66 5.4.1. NPCR Analysis 67 5.4.2. UACI Analysis 69 5.5 Conclusion of Encryption Analysis 71 Chapter 6 Conclusion 72 6.1 Conclusion 72 6.2 Future Works 72 References 74

[1]. An Wang, Zheng Li, Xianwen Yang, Yanyan Yu “New attacks and security model of the secure flash disk” Mathematical and Computer Modelling, vol. 57, pp2605-2612, 2011

[2]. An Wang, Zheng Li, Xianwen Yang, Boang Feng “A New Security Problem of USB Monitoring Cable Attack and Countermeasures” Proceedings of the 2012 International Conference on Information Technology and Software Engineering, pp 129-137, 2012

[8]. N.KPareek, VinodPatidar, K.KSud “Discrete chaotic cryptography using external key” Physics Letters A, vol.309, pp 75-82, 2003

[9]. Sahar Mazloom, Amir-Masud Eftekhari-Moghadam “Color Image Cryptosystem using Chaotic Map” Computational Intelligence for Multimedia, Signal and Vision Processing (CIMSIVP), 2011 IEEE Symposium on, pp 142-147, 2011

[14]. Shannon C. E. “Communication theory of secrecy systems” Bell System Technical Journal, vol. 28(4), pp 656–715, 1949

[15]. Manju Rani. “A novel and efficient approach to encrypt images using chaotic logistic map and stream cipher” Green Computing and Internet of Things (ICGCIoT), 2015 International Conference on, pp 1442-1447, 2015

[28]. XingyuanWang, YuanyuanZhao, HuiliZhang, KangGuo “A novel color image encryption scheme using alternate chaotic mapping structure” Optics and Lasers in Engineering, vol.82, pp 79-86, 2016

[29]. Yue Wu “NPCR and UACI Randomness Tests for Image Encryption” Cyber Journals: Multidisciplinary Journals in Science and Technology, Journal of Selected Areas in Telecommunications (JSAT), pp 31-38, 2011

無法下載圖示 全文公開日期 2022/08/22 (校內網路)