論文名稱: 有機電激發光顯示器產業經營策略之個案研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 「有機電激發光顯示器」(Organic Light Emitting Diodes;OLED) 具有自發光、廣視角、省電、反應速度快、高解析度、可撓曲的優點,被視為是下一世代有可能取代「薄膜電晶體液晶顯示器(Thin Film Transistor Liquid Crystal Display, TFT LCD)」的夢幻顯示器,是全球平面顯示器產業(Flat Panel Display;FPD)中成長最快速的新興技術。

本研究採用個案研究法,以國內OLED領導製造廠商為研究對象進行深入訪談,以Porter的五力分析、鑽石模型、價值鏈及策略理論等架構,探討OLED的產業現況,並藉由內外部環境的分析了解產業競爭的狀況、個案公司擁有的競爭優勢及所面臨的問題與挑戰,再根據這些問題擬訂因應的整體策略、競爭策略及營運策略。所獲得的主要結論及建議如下:

1、OLED產業的成功要素為(1)、量產技術的開發,(2)、研發能力及技術的自主程度, (3)、產品及市場的開發能力,(4)、資金募集的能力,(5)、策略聯盟及關係的建立。

2、個案公司的核心資源及能力為(1)、研發能力強擁有多篇專利,(2)、豐富的量產經驗,(3)、堅強的股東陣容及國際大廠的策略聯盟,(4)、同時擁有OLED及PLED的生產線。

3、個案公司在現行策略上所面臨的困難與挑戰為(1)、投入廠商增加,未來競爭激烈,(2)、產品目前不具成本優勢,(3)、產業鏈不完整,(4)、資金的籌措能力,(5)、產品的導入期長。

4、根據內外部分析的結果,建議個案公司的整體策略應採取「成長策略」,短期應著重在「市場滲透策略」,中長期則應採行「產品擴張策略」及「市場擴張策略」。

The impressive growth of the flat panel display (FPD) market, owing to improvements in liquid crystal display (LCD) and affordable large screen plasma applications, has drawn much attention over the past several years.

Organic light-emitting diodes (OLED) is a new FPD technology and could ultimately displace LCD as OLED consume less power, have faster response rates, more brightness and clarity, wider viewing angles and can be applied to flexible substrates such as plastics, allowing for curved display surfaces.

This research was focus on Taiwan OLED industry and a case study company. By applying Michael E. Porter’s theories such as“Five Forces”,“ The Competitive Advantage of Nations”,“Value Chain”and “Competitive Strategy”, to describe the environment of OLED industry, analyze the advantage and weakness of the current status and the competitiveness between Taiwan, Korea, Japan and establish corporate strategies for the case study company.

Most of data and investigation were by examining secondary data. Also interview with case study company’s top management, suppliers and customers.

According to external and internal environment and resource analysis,this research recommend case study company adopting product and market expansion as growth strategy.