論文名稱: 我國設計專利之分類號與關鍵字檢索規則之研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 2011年蘋果公司對三星公司的訴訟案件對企業使用設計專利保護產品的方式與重要性投下一顆震憾彈,蘋果以iPhone及iPad的產品外觀與GUI等相關的4項設計專利,求償三星每支行動裝置7美元的權利金。我國在民國100年大幅修改設計專利中有設計專利的部分,擴大保護標的以及使申請設計專利更具有彈性。自2011年至2013年間我國發明、新型申請量逐年下滑,唯有設計專利的申請量逆勢上漲,可見設計專利之重要性,也可以預期對於設計專利地圖未來應有相當之需求,而專利地圖的第一步也是最重要的一步就是專利檢索。本研究探討的設計專利檢索方式為分類號檢索搭配關鍵字檢索,在設計分類號部分,我國曾經使用過:「新式樣之物品及類別」以及現在正在使用的「國際工業設計」分類系統。在關鍵字檢索部分,由於我國專利資訊檢索系統的介面以收錄發明、新型專利資料為主,因此本研究探究每個檢索欄位收錄的內容,提出設計專利在關鍵字檢索時,所使用的檢索欄位有:(1)專利名稱、(2)摘要、(3)專利範圍、(4)詳細說明。本研究從我國智慧財產局的官方文獻、世界智慧財產權組織提供的國際工業設計分類號介紹以及我國專利相關法規命令並大量從我國專利資訊檢索系統對我國設計專利進行檢索,實際觀察檢索結果,最終整理歸納出我國設計專利在分類號檢索與關鍵字檢索的檢索規則,期待能為我國設計相關從業人員在設計專利檢索上能有所幫助。

In 2011, Apple Inc.'s lawsuit against Samsung has determinative influence on the importance for the enterprises' exertion of design patent over product protection. With four design patents, including the appearance of iPhone and iPad related to GUI, Apple lodged a claim against Samsung for the royalty of 7 USD per mobile device. As to Taiwan, the part involving design patent was modified to a great extent on 2011, which enlarged the range of protection object and made design patent application even more flexible. In addition, from 2011 to 2013, the amount of application to utility and invention patents had declined gradually, and only that of design patent raised against the trend, apparently showing the significance of design patent, and predicting the considerable demand on design patent map in the future In this regard, the first step as well as the most important step for the patent map is patent searching. In this research, the design patent searching methods are Classification Searching and Keyword Searching. Regarding classification design, old classification and Locarno classification in use now have been employed. As to Keyword Searching, since Taiwan Patent Search System's interface mainly concentrates on including invention and utility patent data, this research then explored the content of each searching field, and proposed the searching fields for design patent to conduct Keyword Searching, including (1) Title, (2) Abstract, (3) Claim, and (4) Description. On the basis of the official literature of the Intellectual Property Office of the Ministry of Economic Affairs, introduction to the international industrial design classification, and Taiwan's patent related laws and regulations, a great amount of searching has been conducted by Taiwan's patent information searching system for the design patent. To observe the practical searching results, the searching rules for Taiwan's design patent in respect with Classification Searching and Keyword Searching have been synthesized and generalized, expecting to help the design related working personnel proceed design patent searching in Taiwan.