論文名稱: 行動電話號碼可攜性對顧客轉換意願之探討

因此本研究針對行動電話號碼可攜性服務實施後,可能影響顧客轉換意願的因素加以探討,以提供業者對未來競爭策略制定的參考。

本研究將影響顧客轉換意願的因素分為三方面;顧客滿意度、顧客轉換誘因以及顧客轉換成本,在透過問卷調查收集資料並以多元迴歸分析驗證研究假設,其結果為顧客滿意度(使用價格、服務品質、網路品質以及其他附加價值)及顧客轉換誘因(替換業者的價格下降、替換業者提供更好的品質)具有十分顯著影響顧客轉換意願,但顧客轉換成本(提前解約之罰款、老客戶之續約優惠損失、價格或品質資訊不對稱)卻不顯著。

因此本研究對行動通信業者的建議如下;價格不但是影響顧客滿意度最大的單一變數,而且價格下降也是引誘顧客轉換的最大的變數之一,未來如果各業者間之品質或其他價值無重大變化下,價格的競爭將是業者必須面對的,然而業者也不可忽視誘使顧客轉換的另一重要因素是提供更好的品質,而良好品質也是影響顧客滿意度的重要變數,而且影響力的總和不比價格少,最後不要忽略掉附加價值也可提升顧客對產品價值的認知。業者應注意依據目前顧客所認知的轉換成本而言,並無法對轉換意願產生明顯影響,業者應致力於顧客滿意度的提升才是根本之道,因此業者應衡量自己公司的競爭能力是在成本領導還是品質及價值的提升,並將資源投入自己的核心競爭力以形成競爭優勢。

The second generation of mobile’s sector has been through keen competition for 8 years in Taiwan. The national mobile penetration rate had decreased from 111% of 2003 to 94.9% of 2004. The operators also have been through keen M&A (Mergers & Acquisitions) and changed from 7 to 3 of operators. It shows that this market is fully mature and competitive. Although the market is oligopoly with 3 operators now, the Directorate General of Telecommunications had made the Number Portability law and will implement it by Oct. 15, 2005. According to the experiences from other Countries who had implemented, it’ll cause more competitions among the operators. Then, customer will gain the benefits for it.

This study is to investigate the influential variables of customer switching intention after implementation of mobile number portability. And find out the factors for operations to make the competition strategy.

We categorize the influential variables of customer switching intention into 3 aspects, customer satisfaction, customer switching incentive and customer switching cost. We use the questionnaire with convenience samples to collect the data as well as multiple regression analysis to verify the hypotheses of this study. The results support the hypotheses that customer satisfaction and customer switching incentive are relevant to customer switching intention. But there is no significant impact between customer switching cost and customer switching intention.

The followings are the suggestions we made according to the result of this study:

Price is not only the biggest single variable to effect customer satisfaction but also the customer switching incentive. If there are no big changes of quality and value provided among all operators, all the operators will have to face the price war in the future after implementation of MNP. On the other hand, the operator should not ignore the other important variable of custom switching incentive is the better quality offering by competitors. And the quality is also the key factor to make customer satisfied. The total influential power of quality is not less than price. The last variable of customer satisfaction should not be ignored is value added service. Because it can ascent the total value perception of customer. The operator should be aware that switching cost of customer perceived now is not a switching barrier to them. The key fundamental of operator should focus on increasing the customer satisfaction, and also need to realize the competitive capabilities of the company, whether is cost leading or quality or value creation. Then, invest resources into the core competences to create the competitive advantage.