論文名稱: 基於HNM 之國語、閩南語的語音合成研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 本論文以諧波加噪音模型(harmonic plus noise model)為基礎,研究合成語音信號的清晰度的提升方法,以便在韻律參數改變很多時,仍然能合成出清晰的語音。為了作驗證,我們也初步建置了一個國語和閩南語的語音合成系統。研究過程中,參考電腦音樂裡的觀念,延伸ADSR的概念對音節裡的信號區段,作長度的分配及片段線性時間對映,以改進流暢度;此外,在確保音色一致的條件下,嘗試實現HNM的音節基週軌跡之調整作法;至於語音合成上的韻律參數產生,則主要是參考或直接使用前人的研究成果。對於所建置的語音合成系統,我們作了初步的聽測評估,評分結果顯示,所研究的HNM合成法,其合成出語音的清晰度,的確可以比前人研究的TIPW法獲得顯著的改進。

In the thesis, harmonic-plus-noise model (HNM) is based to study signal-clarity improving methods. It is intended that clear speech signals can still be synthesized when the values of the controlling prosody parameters vary within sufficiently wide range. To verify the methods studied here, we have built an initial speech synthesis system for Mandarin and Min-nan. In the study of this thesis, several concepts found in computer music synthesis are adopted and extended. The concept of ADSR is adopted to do duration allocation for the constitution parts of a syllable and to do piece-wise linear time mapping in order to have improved fluency. In addition, the concept of timbre-consistency rule is followed to convert the pitch-contour of a syllable to a desired one with HNM’s signal processing. As to the generation of prosody parameter values, programs developed or rules proposed in previous studies by others are directly used here. To evaluate the speech synthesis system built, initial perception tests are executed. The result scores of the tests show that the signal clarity is indeed improved a lot. That is, the HNM based synthesis method studied here perform much better than the previously proposed method, TIPW.

摘要 I ABSTRACT II 誌謝 III 目錄 IV 圖表索引 VI 第1章 緒論 1 1.1 研究動機及目的 1 1.2 語音合成研究之回顧 2 1.3 研究方法 6 1.4 論文架構 6 第2章 HNM之分析及合成方法 8 2.1 HNM簡介 8 2.2 分析方法 9 2.2.1 音高偵測 9 2.2.2 諧波部份之分析 12 2.2.3 雜音部份之分析 14 2.3 合成方法 14 2.3.1 諧波部份合成 14 2.3.2 雜音部份合成 16 2.3.3 合成階段之韻律調整 16 第3章 HNM處理方法的改進 18 3.1 參數求取方式 18 3.2 HNM參數求取 21 3.3 基週軌跡調整 25 3.4 音節區段長度之分配和對應 28 3.5 HNM參數分析錯誤之修補 34 3.6 入聲韻音節尾部之合成 36 3.7 其他修正 37 3.7.1 MVF值太大 37 3.7.2 雜音能量過強 39 3.7.3 內差函數之bug 40 第4章 文句分析和韻律參數產生 43 4.1 文句分析 43 4.2 聲調和變調規則 45 4.3 基週軌跡產生 48 4.4 音節音長設定 50 4.5 音節音量設定 53 4.6 停頓規則 54 第5章 語音合成實驗 56 5.1 前置處理 56 5.1.1 音節錄音、標音 56 5.1.2 詞典 57 5.2 合成處理 58 5.3 聽測實驗 61 第六章 結論 65 參考文獻 67 作者簡介 70

[1] Yannis Stylianou, "Applying the Harmonic plus Noise Model in Concatenative Speech Synthesis", IEEE Trans. Speech and Audio Processing, Vol.9, No.1, pp.21-29, 2001.

[2] Chiu-yu Tseng and Yeh-lin Lee, "Speech Rate and Prosody Units: Evidence of Interaction from Mandarin Chinese", Proceedings of the International Conference on Speech Prosody 2004, Nara, Japan, pp.251-254, Mar 2004.

[3] Dennis H. Klatt, "Software for a cascade/parallel formant synthesizer", The Journal of the Acoustical Society of America, pp.971-995, March 1980.

[4] Moulines E. and Charpentier F. "Pitch Synchronous Waveform Processing Techniques for Text-to-Speech Synthesis Using Diphones" Speech Communication, Vol.9, pp.453-467, 1990.

[5] Min Chu, et al., "Microsoft Mulan - a bilingual TTS system", ICASSP '03, Vol.1, pp. 264-267, 2003.

[6] Yannis Stylianou, Harmonic plus Noise Models for Speech, combined with Statistical Methods, for Speech and Speaker Modification, Ph.D. thesis, Ecole Nationale Suprieure des Tlcommunications, Paris, France, 1996.

[7] Yannis Stylianou, "A simple and fast way for generating a harmonic signal", IEEE Signal Processing Letters, Vol.7, No.5, pp.111-113, 2000.

[8] Cappe, O., Laroche, J. and Moulines, E., "Regularizedestimation of cepstrum envelope from discrete frequencypoints", IEEE ASSP Workshop on Applications of SignalProcessing to Audio and Acoustics, New York, 1995.

[9] Mathieu Lagrange, Sylvain Marchand, and Jean-Bernard Rault, "Using Linear Prediction to Enhance the Tracking of Partials," In Proceedings of the IEEE International Conference on Speech and Signal Processing (ICASSP'04), Montreal, Quebec, Canada, May 2004.

[10] 周福強,以語料庫為基礎之新一代中文文句翻語音合成技術,國立臺灣大學電機工程研究所,1998。