論文名稱: 電子書閱讀器之選單型式與快捷按鍵在使用者介面設計之研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 電子書的蓬勃發展,已顛覆人們對於書的定義,也撼動了千百年來閱讀的習慣;電子書是指數位化後的書籍,它以電子訊號的方式存在,使用者可以選擇自己喜歡的書籍從網路下載,再透過專屬的閱讀器,隨時享受閱讀的樂趣。

美國網路書店巨擘亞馬遜(Amazon)在2007年11月推出「電子書閱讀器」,開啟了電子書的新市場,也引爆數位閱讀讀新風潮,2009年聖誕節亞馬遜指出:電子書的銷量首度超過實體書;這意味數位內容已經快速成長,閱讀電子書也是無可避免的新趨勢,電子書閱讀器也將愈來愈普及。但電子書與紙本書不同的使用方式與閱讀習慣,使用者必須學習及適應新的操作介面,而如何在人機互動中,提供良好的使用者介面與順利的完成閱讀任務為本研究探討之方向。本研究之主要目的為探討不同「選單型式」對使用者介面之影響,使用「快捷按鍵」是否能提升操作績效;再提出對使用者有幫助的介面設計。

本研究包含兩部份實驗:(a)前導性實驗為針對市售三款主要的電子書閱讀器,進行介面使用性評估,藉由計測任務了解樣本之間的差異與操作績效;(b)依據前導性實驗結果,與整理文獻之重點論述,進行模擬介面實驗。模擬介面實驗採3(選單型式)x2(快捷按鍵)雙因子實驗之方式進行;選單型式有三組(1)標籤式選單、(2)階層式選單、(3)展開式選單,快捷按鍵有兩組:(1)立即按鍵、(2)選單按鍵。

研究結果與建議如下:(a)常用功能設計「快捷按鍵」並採用「立即按鍵」完成任務操作;(b)選單項目較多時,使用「階層式選單」或「標籤式選單」分類別或分層級,可幫助提升操作績效;(c)建議設計「快捷選單」,結合「立即按鍵」與「選單按鍵」之優點,有功能性選單之選擇性又能立即完成任務。

The e-book development has been written for the definition of subversion people and vibrated thousand years of reading custom. After the electricity classical works is referred to digitizing the books, it exists in the electronic signals. Readers can choose their favorite books and download from Internet and through specially reading machine and can enjoy reading.

America Internet Book – magnate – Amazon recommended e-book reading machine in 2007 November and opened the e-book’s new market. It means that electronic instruction has been rapid growth. Amazon pointed out in 2009 X’Mas: E-Books sales for the first time were more than physical; it means that electronic reading is not remote. Reading an e-book is an inevitable tendency and will become popular. Seller continuous research and develop the new e-book display technology, strengthen electronic display management with software and hardware operating and vehicle improvements. It means to allow users to more closely when reading the printed book. But e-books and printed books use different way and reading habits, the user must learn and adapt to the new user interface. And how a good user interface can provide successful human and computer interaction is worth of investigation.

This study includes two experiments: (a) The first experiment is for the three major e-books for the readers to conduct interface usability evaluation by measuring their operating performance. (b) Based on the previous experiment result and literature review to help rearrange simulated user interface experiment.

The simulated user interface experiment adopted a 3 (menu style) x 2 (shortcut key) two-way ANOVA design. There are three groups: (1) tabbed menu; (2) hierarchical menu; (3)start-up menu,. The shortcut keys have two groups: (1) button immediacy; (2) Menu button.

Research result and suggestion are listed below: (a) common functional design “quick buttons” and a “button now” to complete the task operation; (b) more menu items, use “hierarchical menu” or “tab menu” sub-category or hierarchical level can help improve operational performance; (c) the proposed design “quick menu”, combining “button immediately” and “menu button” of the advantages of the selective menu with functional tasks can be completed immediately.