論文名稱: 視覺回饋於移動應用程式之等待指示研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 本研究為人機互動的介面回饋 (Interface Feedback, IF) 的設計探討,回饋是介面設計所不可忽視的部分,也是人機互動過程中關鍵的連接要素。介面回饋的基本作用是給予使用者及時的回應、準確的指引、告知使用者當前的狀態、幫助其做出正確的判斷,及順利完成操作任務等。值得注意的是,介面回饋的好壞將直接影響使用者的感知、體驗與使用者的行為等維度,比如,回饋會影響使用者是否會繼續使用該產品,是否做出正向的評價。進而影響設備與應用程式本身的利益。

研究是以兩個研究議題的方式展開,旨在探討使用者在移動應用程式(Mobile-app) 的操作過程中,經歷不同的視覺回饋型式、回饋時間、進度速度,對使用者的時間感知、等待經驗、情緒、態度及主觀偏好等多維度的影響。同時,本研究採用現實生活中使用頻率較高的應用程式 (app) 為研究載體,其中一個是新聞資訊類的應用程式,另一個是視訊類的應用程式。透過許多相關理論作為研究基礎,其中包括人機介面之視覺設計與互動設計理論、心理學之感知與認知理論、以及情感設計理論知識作為研究的有力支撐,來增強本研究的意義和深度。研究議題一是側重於不同的視覺回饋型式與不同的等待時間之間的相互作用,研究議題二則設定在較長的等待時間下,視覺回饋型式與進度速度之間的相互作用。議題一為議題二的擴展研究,其視覺回饋型式也各不相同,旨在探討更多不同的視覺刺激和不同等待時間對介面使用者的影響。

實驗一是以視覺回饋型式與回饋時間為研究焦點,探討移動應用程式介面之等待指示的回饋型式和回饋時間兩個變數之間對於使用者時間感知、主觀偏好、值得等待程度、愉悅度的影響。實驗採用3x3混合因子實驗 (Mixed factorial) ,自變數一為:視覺回饋型式 (%長條型、%圓餅和%卡通圖像) ;自變數二為:回饋時間 (2s、5s和10s)。依變數為:時間估算、時間感知誤差、值得等待程度、愉悅程度和偏好。採用立意抽樣的方式,共招募54位年輕參與者,在操作完成後,參與者需填寫一份問卷與李克特量表 (Likert scale) ,最後輔以結構式訪談。經由ANOVA分析得出: (1) 使用者的時間感知、等待評估受回饋類型和等待時間的顯著影響,並且,時間感知的結果與維爾特定律 (Vierordt’s law) 以及Zakay的注意力閘門模式 (Attention-gate model) 相一致; (2) 當參與者感覺到更短的等待時間時,他們的偏好同時也產生了積極的影響; (3) 此外,卡通類型的回饋方式可以幫助減少使用者的時間感知,不過它並非能改善使用者在較短等待時間 (例如,2s) 內的等待體驗 (例如,情感與情緒體驗)。

實驗二是以視覺回饋的進度速度模式和回饋型式為研究焦點進行探討。實驗採用3x2混合因子實驗設計,自變數一為:進度速度模式 (恆速、先快後慢與先慢後快) ,自變數二為:視覺回饋型式 (傳統長條型和卡通長條型) ,等待時間則設定在15s的等待狀態下。依變數為:時間估算、感知快慢程度、專注程度、焦慮程度、愉悅程度、滿意度及可接受度。採用立意抽樣的方式,共招募24位參與者,在操作完成後,參與者被要求填寫一份問卷與李克特量表 (Likert scale)。經由ANOVA分析與相關分析 (Correlation analysis) 得出: (1) 「減速模式」的進度速度可以縮短參與者的時間估計; (2) 參與者的時間估計和感知速度並不總是一致的; (3) 「卡通條型」的回饋型式不會顯著降低參與者的時間感知,然而,「卡通條型」顯著地改善了參與者的等待評估; (4) 此外,參與者感知的回饋進度速度感知與其等待評估之間呈正相關。

透過標準的量化實驗、有效的數據收集、分析與討論,得出了一些具有實際效用的設計研究結果。研究結果可為移動設備之等待介面的設計、介面回饋設計,以及使用者體驗等方面,提供重要的研究參考,並可為設計工作者提供具體的設計建議。該研究目前僅關注等待介面的視覺回饋設計研究、使用者感知和使用者體驗研究。未來將涉及對觸覺和聽覺回饋的研究,以建構完善的介面回饋系統。

This research study involves the discussion of interface feedback (IF) design of human-computer interaction. Feedback is a non-negligible interface design factor and a key element of human-computer interaction. The basic function of interface feedback is to provide timely response and correct guidance for users. In addition, it is also to inform the user of the current state, to help them make the correct judgment, and to complete the operations and tasks. Besides, interface feedback will also affect the sustainability development of devices or applications, due to the quality of interface interaction whether users will continue to use the product.

This study conducted two experiments to explore the different visual feedback type, wait time of feedback, feedback velocity, and feedback information in the process of using the mobile app. To investigate its impact on the user's perception of time, wait experience, emotions, attitudes, and subjective preferences. At the same time, this study created an application (app) which is with a higher usage rate in our daily life as the research paltform. Moreover, based on a large number of theoretical research and discussion, for example, human-computer interface theory and theoretical knowledge of psychology to enhance the significance, reliability, and depth of this study. Finally, the results are presented through effective data collection, analysis, and discussion. The first research topic focuses on the interaction between different types of visual feedbacks and different waiting times. The second research topic is the interaction between the visual feedback style and the feedback rate under a longer waiting time. These two research topics are two parallel topics with different types of visual feedbacks, aiming to explore the impact of more different visual stimuli and different waiting times on interface users.

Experiment 1 focuses on the visual feedback style and feedback time to discusses the influence of the two variables on the user's time perception, subjective preference, worthy wait, and pleasure of the mobile-app interface. The experiment conducted a 3x3 mixed factorial experiment, one of the variables is visual feedback type, i.e., % long indicator, % round pie indicator, and % cartoon indicator, the other variable is wait time, i.e., 2s, 5s, and 10s. The dependent variables are user time estimate, perception error time, worthy wait degree, pleasure levels, and preferences. A total of 54 participants were recruited by convenient sampling. A questionnaire and a 9-point Likert scale were completed after the operation was completed. Through the two-way ANOVA analysis, results showed that the users’ time perceptions and wait evaluations were affected by the feedback types and waiting times, and the results are consistent with Vierordt's law and the attentional-gate model. Furthermore, there was a positive impact on the participants' preferences when they perceived shorter waiting times. The cartoon type feedback can help reduce the perception of waiting time, but it does not necessarily improve user experience regarding a short waiting time.

Experiment 2 focuses on exploring the visual feedback velocity and feedback type. The experiment conducted 3x2 mixed factor experimental design. The first independent variable is visual feedback velocity, i.e., accelerate, constant, and decelerate, The second independent variable is feedback type, i.e., traditional long bar and cartoon bar type. The waiting time is set in the waiting state of 15s. The dependent variables are time estimates, perceived speed, concentration, anxiety, pleasure, satisfaction, and acceptability. A total of 24 participants were recruited by convenient sampling. A questionnaire and a 7-point Likert scale were completed after the operation. Through the two-way ANOVA analysis and the correlation analysis, the generated results revealed that: (1) Participants’ time estimation could be shortened when they encountered the ‘decelerate’ progress speed. (2) Participants’ time estimation and perceived speed might not always be consistent. (3) The feedback type of ‘cartoon-bar’ might not significantly reduce participants’ time perception. Nonetheless, the ‘cartoon-bar’ type significantly improve participants’ wait evaluations. (4) The feedback progress speeds positively correlated with wait evaluations by participants.

Through standard quantitative experiments, effective data collection, analysis, and discussion, some practical research results have been obtained. The research results can provide important research references for the waiting interface design, interface feedback design, and user experience of mobile application. They also can provide specific design suggestions for designers. This restudy currently focuses on the visual feedback design of the waiting interface, user perception, and user experience. In the future, more research studies may involve tactile and auditory feedbacks to help construct a complete interface feedback system.

目 錄 中文摘要 .......................................................................................................................I 英文摘要 ................................................................................................................... III 誌謝 ............................................................................................................................VI 目錄 ......................................................................................................................... VII 圖索引 .........................................................................................................................X 表索引 ......................................................................................................................XII 第一章 緒論 ................................................................................................................1 1.1 研究背景與動機 ...........................................................................................1 1.2 研究目的 .......................................................................................................4 1.3 研究範圍與限制 ...........................................................................................5 1.4 研究流程與架構 ...........................................................................................5 第二章 文獻探討 ........................................................................................................8 2.1 回饋的概述 .................................................................................................8 2.1.1 回饋的起源與定義 ............................................................................8 2.1.2 回饋的作用與意義 ............................................................................9 2.1.3 人機互動的視覺回饋 ......................................................................11 2.2 介面的視覺回饋設計 .................................................................................12 2.2.1 視覺回饋的呈現 ..............................................................................13 2.2.2 回饋的時間機制 ..............................................................................16 2.2.3 回饋的娛樂性效應............................................................................18 2.2.4 回饋的速度與節奏效應....................................................................19 2.2.5 回饋的訊息呈現與刺激強度............................................................21 2.2.6 等待介面的回饋設計........................................................................22 2.2.7 等待指示的作用與型式....................................................................23 2.2.8 小結....................................................................................................26 2.3 心理學的時間感知理論...............................................................................27 2.3.1 時間感知............................................................................................28 2.3.2 時間的可供性....................................................................................29 2.3.3 時間估測與判斷理論........................................................................29 2.3.4 注意力相關理論................................................................................32 2.3.5 認知模式............................................................................................34 2.3.6 小結....................................................................................................35 2.4 使用者體驗...................................................................................................37 2.4.1 介面的互動體驗................................................................................37 2.4.2 介面的情感體驗................................................................................38 2.5 情緒體驗.......................................................................................................40 2.5.1 正面情緒的愉悅感............................................................................41 2.5.2 負面情緒的焦慮感............................................................................43 2.6 總結...............................................................................................................45 第三章 研究議題一:視覺回饋型式於新聞資訊應用程式之等待指示研究........47 3.1 研究目的.......................................................................................................47 3.2 實驗變數.......................................................................................................48 3.3 實驗設備與樣本...........................................................................................49 3.4 實驗流程.......................................................................................................50 3.5 實驗對象.......................................................................................................51 3.6 結果與分析...................................................................................................51 3.6.1 時間估計............................................................................................51 3.6.2 感知誤差時間....................................................................................53 3.6.3 愉悅度................................................................................................54 3.6.4 值得等待程度....................................................................................56 3.6.5 使用者偏好........................................................................................57 3.7 結果與討論...................................................................................................58 3.8 結論...............................................................................................................59 第四章 研究議題二:回饋速度模式於視訊應用程式之等待指示的研究............62 4.1 研究目的.......................................................................................................62 4.2 實驗變數.......................................................................................................62 4.3 實驗設計與設備...........................................................................................63 4.4 實驗流程.......................................................................................................64 4.5 實驗對象.......................................................................................................65 4.6 結果與分析...................................................................................................65 4.6.1 時間估計............................................................................................65 4.6.2 感知速度............................................................................................66 4.6.3 專注程度............................................................................................67 4.6.4 可接受度............................................................................................68 4.6.5 滿意度................................................................................................69 4.6.6 有趣程度............................................................................................69 4.6.7 情緒之焦慮程度................................................................................70 4.6.8 相關分析............................................................................................71 4.7 結果與討論...................................................................................................72 4.8 結論...............................................................................................................74 第五章 結論與建議....................................................................................................76 5.1 研究成果與建議...........................................................................................76 5.2 未來研究計畫...............................................................................................79 英文參考文獻 ............................................................................................................81 中文參考文獻 ............................................................................................................94 附錄A ..........................................................................................................................95 附錄B ..........................................................................................................................97 圖索引 圖 1-1 本研究的研究流程與架構 .............................................................................7 圖 2-1 介面視覺回饋體系之邏輯架構 ...................................................................12 圖 2-2 Shneiderman & Plaisant的系統回應時間模式 ............................................18 圖 2-3 介面回饋之等待指示型式分類.....................................................................25 圖 2-4 Zakay & Block的注意力閘門模式 ..............................................................31 圖 2-5 Kahneman的注意力容量模式 .....................................................................33 圖 2-6 Waugh & Norman的記憶模型 .....................................................................35 圖 2-7 Norman的心理歷程模式 ..............................................................................39 圖 2-8 Shneiderman的樂趣設計理論 ......................................................................42 圖 2-9 本研究產生「愉悅」模式圖 .......................................................................43 圖 2-10 本研究產生「焦慮」模式圖 .......................................................................45 圖 2-11 本研究之視覺回饋與時間感知體系.............................................................46 圖 3-1 議題一之研究模式圖 ...................................................................................49 圖 3-2 議題一之 Mobile-app1-長條型 ...................................................................50 圖 3-3 議題一之 Mobile-app2-圓餅型 ...................................................................50 圖 3-4 議題一之 Mobile-app3-卡通型 ...................................................................50 圖 3-6-1 時間估計的均值比較 .......................................................................53 圖 3-6-2 感知誤差時間的均值比較 ...............................................................54 圖 3-6-3 等待時間和回饋類型之愉悅程度的交互作用圖 ...........................56 圖 3-6-4 等待時間和回饋類型之值得等待程度的交互作用圖 ...................57 圖 3-6-5 三種回饋類型的使用者偏好比較 ...................................................58 圖 4-1 議題二之研究模式圖 ...................................................................................63 圖 4-2 議題二之視覺回饋的等待指示呈現 ...........................................................64 圖 4-3 議題二之時間估計的 Velocity×Type 交互作用圖 ...................................66 圖 4-4 議題二之專注程度的 Velocity×Type 交互作用圖 ...................................68 圖 4-5 議題二之有趣程度的 Velocity×Type 交互作用圖 ...................................70 圖 4-6 議題二之回饋速度進度模式圖與函數圖 ...................................................73 圖 4-7 議題二之視覺回饋的不同等待評估維度 ...................................................74 表索引 表2-1 回饋的定義與意義 ........................................................................................10 表2-2 移動設備回饋的一般型式與分類 ................................................................15 表2-3 介面回饋的時間機制 ....................................................................................17 表2-4 進度指示的相關研究 ....................................................................................27 表2-5 心理學之時間感知與注意力的相關研究 ....................................................36 表3-6-1 時間估計之混合雙因子ANOVA分析 ....................................................52 表3-6-2 感知誤差時間之混合雙因子ANOVA分析 ............................................54 表3-6-3 愉悅程度之混合雙因子ANOVA分析 ....................................................55 表3-6-4 值得等待程度之混合雙因子ANOVA分析 ............................................56 表3-6-5 使用者偏好之混合雙因子ANOVA分析 ................................................58 表4-1 時間估計之混合因子變異數分析 ................................................................66 表4-2 感知速度之混合因子變異數分析 ................................................................67 表4-3 專注程度之混合因子變異數分析 ................................................................67 表4-4 可接受度之混合因子變異數分析 ................................................................68 表4-5 滿意度之混合因子變異數分析 ....................................................................69 表4-6 有趣程度之混合因子變異數分析 ................................................................69 表4-7 焦慮情緒之混合因子變異數分析 ................................................................70 表4-8 時間感知與等待評估之相關分析 ................................................................72