論文名稱: 騰籠換鳥— 數位通國際網路公司的戰略轉型之路

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

•   正當網際網路蓬勃發展之際,Application Service Provider (ASP) —應用軟體服務供應商提供一個創新的經營模式服務,是參照歐美日各國經驗及資訊委外所衍生的經營模式。對個案公司而言是全新的挑戰,然而個案公司—數位通投入結果,卻因市場接受度不高而面臨服務終止。老天雖然關一扇門,但也打開另一扇窗(新的契機)。

目標市場而言,在臺灣內受限於中小企業較無法接受資訊委外的觀念,但新的契機是以國際海纜及國際電信為目標群,針對目標客戶群進行深度合作,形成群聚效應生態系統,創造出數位通在市場中的戰略地位與產業價值,並獲得大量的客戶基礎,對於產業進入障礙的構築有著正面的影響。就數位通經營IDC的策略發展而言,在不同經營背景下,無論是經營的切入點或後續經營方向,都可視為資源基礎的延伸擴大;對網路資料中心本身,目的就是在提供附加價值的服務及電信業者在頻寬的接取,都有其競爭優勢。其優勢就是利用產業集中、群聚效應的差異化及網路外部性的特性,使得近80%的國際海纜及國際電信業者集中在特定的區域內,造就了產業聚集經濟的效應與生態系統。在經過市場競爭洗牌後,國際海纜及國際電信業者傾向於垂直及水平的整合並提供企業一次到位的服務。

就數位通機房而言,網路資料中心 (IDC) 已經趨近飽和,企業的成長將面臨巨大的挑戰,如何做好基本功和保持競爭優勢,如何利用競爭優勢找出一條生路,未來一定要進行轉型及如何轉型。

本個案研究分為兩個主題,個案內容和教學手冊兩大部分,個案內容描述數位通的歷史、現況以及面臨的危機與挑戰。依數位通目前所擁有核心競爭力之後如何再做進一步的抉擇。教學手冊則包含個案總覽、問題與參考,以問題引導讀者思考討論商業模式經營重點:如何面對意外來臨的危機管理以及企業在有限的資源下,如何擴展經營版圖?破壞式創新轉型如何使企業永續經營及發展?本個案研究也依照上述問題,蒐集資料,文獻,整理後歸納出應對之方法。透過本個案可讓讀者理解商業模式創新的過程,如何從核心的資源增加企業的競爭優勢,並在企業面臨生存時如何做好危機管理與轉型,進而在日後遇到類似情境時,能有所啟發。

With rapid development of internet technology, Application Service Provider (ASP) developed an innovative service business model based on successful experiences in European countries, the U.S and Japan and business extension possibility resulted from information outsourcing service. It’s a brand-new challenge to the case company- eASPNet. In the beginning, eASPNet has failed because of low market demand. However, the initial failure has turned out to be the steppingstone of its business success in the end.

In Taiwan, Small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) are conservative and not used to outsourcing their companies’ internet infrastructure. Unlike SMEs, international submarine cable companies and international telecommunication companies bear more open minds to the innovative business model and thus, they have been identified as target customers of eASPNet for close cooperation and further ecosystem creation. eASPNet has therefore fortified its market position strategically, enhanced its company value in the industry and accumulated a bulk of key customers. eASPNet’s IDC strategy can be applied to different stages of business operations, no matter in the beginning of business or future business development. In general, eASPNet can assist customer to build up solid base of further business expansion. eASPNet’s IDC provides not only services with added value, but also access to bandwidth for telecom service providers. These have equipped eASPNet with market competitiveness and comparative advantages. Because of the centralization of industries, differentiation of clustering effects, and network externality, approximate 80% of international submarine cable companies and telecommunication companies therefore gathered in a specific area, creating economies of agglomeration and building up the ecosystem. Under such fierce market competition, international submarine cable companies and international telecommunication companies preferably provide enterprise customers with total solution through vertical and horizontal integration.

eASPNet IDC has been close to full loaded, which has brought huge challenge to the company’s growth. Actions and strategies for the company’s transformation must be implemented in order to sustain the company’s operation and competitiveness.

This research is divided into two parts- the case and the teaching handbook. In the case part, the history, current status, the challenges and crisis of eASPNet are elaborated in detailed. Based on its core competency, what would be the actions and strategies that eASPNet is going to take is also further discussed. In the teaching handbook part, case overview, questions and references, and questions on business model and development are included, such as: What kind of actions should the company take for its business landscape expansion under a crisis situation? What would be the contributions made by disruptive innovation to a company’s sustainable development?

In response to the abovementioned questions, materials, reference information and theories are well collected and analyzed. Readers will be able to get in-depth understanding on the process of business model innovation, enterprise competitiveness enhancement through its original core value and resources, appropriate crisis management and transformation of a company for its business continuity and sustainable development. The research thereby could be a good model for reference.

中文摘要 I Abstract II 誌謝 IV 目錄 V 圖目錄 VI 表目錄 VII 壹、個案本文 1 一、個案公司與產業簡介 1 二、新的挑戰,新的契機 8 三、危機管理與轉型 15 貳、個案討論 23 一、個案總覽 23 二、教學目標與適用課程 24 三、學生課前討論問題 26 四、個案人物介紹 27 五、個案分析 27 六、教學建議 (Teaching Suggestions) 51 七、板書 52 文獻參考 55

Barnett, William P. and Glenn R. Carroll (1987), “Competition and Mutualism among Early Telephone Companies,” Administrative Science Quarterly, 32 (3), 400-421.

Cohen, Jeffrey P. and Catherine Morrison Paul (2008), “Agglomeration and Cost Economies for Washington State Hospital Services,” Regional Science and Urban Economics, 38 (6), 553-564.

Morris, Michael, Minet Schindehutte, and Jeffrey Allen (2005), “The entrepreneur's business model: toward a unified perspective,” Journal of Business Research, 58 (6), 726-735.