論文名稱: 品牌代理商之企業轉型

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 面對品牌的推陳出新,讓消費者在忠誠度建立更顯困難;加上近來渠道通路為王的心態,讓經銷代理的業者在經營上更加雪上加霜。如何引領品牌,深耕市場並建構與各渠道與消費者的關係,為經銷代理企業難為的課題。本論文個案公司為行星國際股份有限公司,在探討創辦人AD歷經企業轉型與變革,其經營模式從初期的設計開發公司轉型到品牌代理與通路推廣業務之歷程。代理的品牌主要有來自歐洲講求 Lifestyle 的精品旅行配件 - Lifetrons(LT)與美國全方面手機保護殼的領先品牌 - LifeProof (LP)。而經營渠道範疇集中在精品通路市場,例如 : 機上精品、免稅店市場、精品百貨、APR ( Apple Premium Reseller ) 蘋果授權專賣店與特殊專業門市,鎖定目標精緻客群在不同的區域與市場,配合行銷露出活動來強化品牌的深耕與經營,普遍獲得國外原廠的肯定與國內各通路與消費者信賴,並且陸續接獲更多品牌與通路商的合作邀請。

本論文包含個案內容和教師手冊兩部分,透過本論文可讓讀者了解企業面臨的危機處理與策略管理,並藉此培養領導者決策思維,嚴謹客觀分析,比較其結果優劣及所掌握的資訊,進而在日後碰到類似狀況時,能從個案中獲得不同角度的啟發,做出最佳的決策。

With the continuously brand innovation, it is getting more and more difficult to win consumers’ loyalty and trust. Meanwhile, due to the mentality of “retail channel is the king”, brand agents face even rigorous challenges in business development. How to successfully penetrate the brands into the market in a leading status, build reliable relationship between channel partners and consumers have become an important task for brand agents. This case describes the process of business transformation of Astelar International Co., LTD. through the perspectives of the founder, AD, in different stages: from the company of product design, brand agents, to retailer partners, etc.

Astelar is the exclusive brand agent of Lifetrons and LifeProof in Taiwan. Lifetrons is a lifestyle travel accessories brand from Europe, and LifeProof is a leading mobile phone protective shell brand from the United States. Astelar specializes in marketing and selling the high-end accessories through luxury boutiques, such as duty-free shops, in-flight shops, department stores and Apple Premium Resellers (APR). Exposed with concentrated marketing activities to strengthen the brand awareness, extensively communicating with end-users, Astelar, as brand agent, has successfully formed the professional image to the brand company and channel partners. Meanwhile, Astelar continuously acquires kinds of invitations, and further cooperation from newly potential partners.

This thesis contains two parts: the case study and teaching notes. Through this case study, readers can have a basic understanding of crisis management, and strategy management, so as to develop the ability of leadership, decision analysis to compare the merits of the results based on available information, and then make the best decision. We can use this case to discuss themes of entrepreneurship, business models, brand agents, business transformation.