論文名稱: 電鍍霧錫系統中電流密度對錫鬚晶成長機制之探討

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 在本研究論文中,主要探討在不同的操作環境條件下,錫鬚晶生長的情形,且對於不同條件的鍍層討論潤濕性的差異,以期望能找到抑制或延緩鬚晶生長的最佳加工條件,減輕鬚晶問題所造成的破壞及損失。

以電鍍的方式在銅基材上鍍純錫,改變電鍍時的電流密度觀察鍍層的表面結構。將各式片放置於不同溫度下做熱處理,並且改變時效時間,探討不同環境下對鬚晶成長機制的影響,以及濕潤性的差異。結果電流密度越高,鍍層的厚度會越厚;且電流密度越高所鍍得錫層其表面的錫晶粒尺寸會越小。長時間的熱處理,錫-銅界面發生產生IMC相會沿著晶界移動,較小尺寸的晶粒會形成較大的壓縮應力。因此在電流密度較大時鬚晶容易生長。較高溫熱處理,表面錫鍍層因為溫度升高傾向均質化,均質化的過程可以消除鍍層與基材間的殘留應力。但是時間增加,IMC會在基材中形成另一個無法完全抵銷的應力來源,在高溫下只能夠延遲鬚晶的生成。

使用濕潤天平量測基材與熔融銲錫間的濕潤性。由濕潤時間判斷濕潤性質的好壞,本實驗結果顯示,隨著電鍍時所使用的電流密度增加,銲錫與基材間受力達到平衡所需的濕潤時間越長,表示沾錫性差。若要提高基材的濕潤性在使用純錫當做表面電鍍的銲料時,使用電流密度0-15 ASD可以提高濕潤性,使元件與基板間達到較佳的接合效果。經由濕潤天平的數據,可以計算出不同電流密度條件下的表面張力,本實驗所計算到的表面張力介於0.4- 0.6 N/m。

目前一般所使用的電子元件在運轉中會釋放熱能,其環境溫度大約在60~80℃,使用低電流密度在銅引腳鍍上錫的電子元件,在這個環境下長時間的運作可以暫時緩和鬚晶的問題,延長元件的使用壽命。

Tin whisker growth mechanism and wettability with different electroplating conditions were studied in this work. It was expected that the optimal processing parameters to prevent the whisker growth could be found. Matte Sn was electroplated on the copper at various current densities, and then surface morphology was observed. The different heat treatment conditions were applied to each specimen.

The Sn layer with thicker thickness and smaller crystal grain size was observed under passing the higher current density. The formation of intermetallic compounds at the Sn-Cu interface induced the compressive stress to accelerate the growth of the Sn whisker. Meanwhile, the whisker was easily found with the longer aging time. At the high heat-treated temperature, the surface grain tends to be isotropic to eliminate the residual stress between the base interfaces to prevent the growth of the Sn whisker.

The wettability between the molten Sn-3.0Ag-0.5Cu solder and Cu substrate was measured by the wetting balance. The Cu deposited the Sn can improve the wettability. The range of the surface tension between the Cu and solder is between 0.4- 0.6 N/m and the contact angle is at 20-70°.

Using the lower current density to electroplate the tin on the Cu and applied the long time heat treatment might temporarily relax the compressive stress among Sn layer to prevent the Sn whisker growth. Thus, the reliability of devices can be obtained.