論文名稱: 藥品專利連結制度於我國之實施與挑戰

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 近幾年來台灣為配合自由貿易協定(Free Trade Agreement,FTA),我國行政院於2016年公布藥事法草案並宣布建立專利連結制度,於2017年12月29日三讀通過藥事法部分修法規定,專利連結制度為藥品上市與專利資訊揭露之連結,使原專利藥廠與學名藥廠在主管機關核准上市前,先行釐清專利侵權問題之制度,然而專利連結制度之導入,於我國有多年的討論與存在爭議,且各界因橘皮書登錄濫用與停止核准期間之適當性等存有不同意見,甚至認為將對我國多以學名藥廠為主之製藥產業帶來極大的衝擊。

本研究從專利連結制度於美國之歷史演進與制度出發,了解時空背景以及立法用意,探究專利連結制度從立法前到立法後不斷演變的過程與其中的利與弊,進一步分析台灣製藥產業結構與現況,觀察台灣整體藥品市場動態,並將國際間與我國的製藥產業情形進行比較,而後聚焦台灣與美國的醫藥保險制度與製藥產業之間的差異,同時參考其他國家引入專利連結制度之因應方式,綜合所有情形以歸納出引入專利連結制度之後,對台灣可能造成的影響,並推論專利連結制度於我國之適用性。

本研究進一步對台灣現行專利連結制度相關法規,藥事法及專利法之修正草案與美國專利連結制度進行比較。根據專利連結制度的探究與我國製藥產業現況分析結果提出修法之建議,以及未來引入專利連結制度後,台灣學名藥廠和我國新藥開發廠商可能的因應措施,以利往後產業接軌參考。

In recent years, in order to cooperate with the Free Trade Agreement (FTA), the Executive Yuan of Taiwan has announced the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law’s latest amendment and declared to establish the patent linkage system in 2016. The partial amendment of Pharmaceutical Affairs Law legislated on Dec. 29th, 2017 indicates that patent linkage system was established to strengthen the relation between the listed drugs and the disclosure of the patent information, so as to let the original branded drug companies and the generic drug companies to clarify the potential infringement arguments. However, the application of the patent linkage system has brought up to many discussions and arguments. Moreover, because of the controversy related to the abuse of the Patent Listing and the appropriation of the 30-Month Stay, there have been much consideration about the impact this would have brought to the drug industry of Taiwan, which mainly consists of generic drug companies.

This study explores the historical evolution and regulations of the patent linkage system in the United States and provides understandings of the background and the intentions of the legislation at the time, in order to compare the pros and cons before and after it. This study further analyzes Taiwan’s structure and current status of the pharmaceutical industry, observes the dynamics of the overall pharmaceutical market, compares the medical insurance system and pharmaceutical industry in Taiwan to that of the United States, and how we learn from the introduction of the patent linkage system in other countries. This study tries to integrate the factors and concludes with the possible impacts on Taiwan after the implementation and deduces the applicability of the patent linkage system in Taiwan.

This study further compares the current draft of the Patent Linkage amendments in Taiwan to the Pharmaceutical Affairs Law and the Patent Law with the U.S. Patent Linkage System, proposes amendments to the law and the implementation of the patent linking system in the future, and how Taiwanese manufacturers, both branded and generic drugs companies, can make responsive measures.