論文名稱: 專利公開案與對應公告案之分類號於各產業之差異研究

查詢本校圖書館目錄 查詢臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統 勘誤回報

• 專利分類是專利文獻中的重要資訊,專利人員常使用專利分類號進行專利檢索或專利分析。專利文獻有公開案及公告案兩種,因此可使用公開案或公告案為專利檢索及分析的對象。然而公開案與對應公告案的專利分類號並不一定相同,而此種現象將會造成專利檢索及分析結果的差異。對此,先前研究計算了2012年美國專利公告案與對應公開案USPC分類號的差異程度,然而此研究結果對於專利分類號的實際應用仍略顯不足,本研究將2012年美國發明專利分成26種產業,並計算各產業專利公開案與對應公告案USPC分類號差異程度。本研究結果顯示,比較USPC主要分類號之主類號相同率最高,大部分產業相同率都在78.76%上下10%的範圍內。但有兩個產業相同率特別低,分別是基礎化學業以及樹脂(相同率49.21%)、合成橡膠和人造及合成纖維和長絲產業(相同率45.85%)。此外,本研究藉著公開案與對應公告案的分類號對應關係(USPC主要分類號之主類號),分別建構了2012年整體專利資料以及各產業專利資料的USPC主類號對應關係圖。從USPC主類號對應關係圖中可以觀察,不同產業中哪些主類號間的關係較大,以及哪些主類號容易與多個主類號發生對應關係。因此本研究建議在使用公開案進行專利檢索或分析時,要特別注意這兩個產業的結果會與對應公告案之結果相差很大。另外,在專利檢索時,可利用本研究的分類號對應關係圖來制訂檢索條件。

Patent classification is one of the most important information. Therefore professionals usually use patent classification code to conduct patent search or patent analysis. There are two kinds of patent document, pre-grant publications and issued patents, so they could be the subjects of patent search or analysis. However, classification codes assigned to pre-grant publications and their granted patents may possibly be different. This situation will cause the different result of patent research or analysis. To get a better understanding of this problem, the former study had calculated the similarities of USPC codes assigned to United States pre-grant publications and their granted patent which were issued in 2012. However, the study to the whole patents of 2012 is not precise enough for practical application of classification codes.

This study divides the whole United States patents in 2012 into 26 industrial classifications and calculates the similarities of USPC codes assigned to pre-grant publications and corresponding granted patents within each industrial classification. This study finds that only considering the class code of primary classification is more appropriate for patent search and analysis using pre-grant publications as there are around 78.79% of the similarities in most industrial classification. However, there are two industries having the less similarities, namely Basic Chemicals and Resin (49.21%), Synthetic Rubber, and Artificial and Synthetic Fibers and Filaments (45.85%). Moreover, this study constructs the USPC codes (class code of primary classification) corresponding relationship of the whole patent data and each industrial patent data by the relationship of pre-grant publications and corresponding granted patents. It is hoped that the corresponding relationship diagrams can be useful to determine search terms by professionals when conducting patent analysis.

Hall, B. H., et al. (2001). The NBER patent citation data file: Lessons, insights and methodological tools, National Bureau of Economic Research.

Hirabayashi, J. (2003). Revisiting the USPTO Concordance Between the US Patent Classification and the Standard Industrial Classification Systems. WIPO-OECD Workshop on Statistics in the Patent Field, Geneva, Switzerland

Park, J., et al. (2009). "Disembodied knowledge flows among industrial clusters: A patent analysis of the Korean manufacturing sector." Technology in Society 31(1): 73-84.